Most Commented Stories

Most Viewed Stories

What is this?

Save & Share this Article

PREP ROUNDUP: Tournaments come to close

Foul trouble forced Maxwell High center Zach Troughton to the bench after a dominant 10-point first quarter, but George Barajas — and the Panthers' deep bench — held off a tenacious Pierce team in a 40-36 victory on the final day of the four-team Love of the Game Tournament at East Nicolaus High on Saturday.

Maxwell (7-5) took the lead early in the first quarter and held it the rest of the game. The Panthers led by 10 early in the fourth quarter before the Bears pulled within three points with 11 seconds remaining. Barajas hit a free throw to seal the victory.

Troughton made his presence felt in the fourth quarter and finished with 12 points, tied with Barajas and Pierce's Oscar Dorantes for the game high.

Blake Vierra added seven points for Maxwell and Isaias Martinez scored five.

Andy Corona scored 11 points for Pierce (9-4), and Joel Hernandez and Hayden Kalfsbeek added five apiece.

Both teams finished the tournament with a 2-1 record.

East Nicolaus 52, Biggs 35

In Nicolaus — Drew Orr hit three 3-pointers to finish with 16 points and Adam Driver added 14 points of his own to lift the host Spartans past the Wolverines on the final day of tournament play.

Francisco Silvas finished with 11 points for East Nicolaus (3-8), which went 1-2 at the tourney. Andrew Perez scored 10 points to lead the way for Biggs (8-6).

OROVILLE TOURNAMENT

Gridley 55, Paradise 53

In Oroville — Tyler Abrego scored 20 points to lead the Bulldogs past the Bobcats in the seventh-place game of the Oroville Tournament.

Leo Espinoza added 12 points and Emery Haddy finished with 10 as Gridley improved its record to 10-7 on the season.

AMERICAN CHRISTIAN TOURNAMENT

New Life 44, American Chr. 39

In Anderson — Kobe Bancroft scored 15 points to help lead the Crusaders to a second-place finish.

Bancroft also added three assists and three steals and was named all-tournament, while Thomas Marquette and Sullivan Guy each finished with seven points. Guy also had five rebounds and three steals.

New Life 57, Champion Chr. 17

Simeon Joiner had nine points and five steals, while Bancroft and Lovedeep Singh had eight points apiece.

Tyler Treat, who was named all-tournament, scored eight points and pulled down 12 rebounds for New Life (6-4).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Davis 83, Yuba City 31

In Davis — Alisha Aery scored 13 points, and Nicole Piper recorded five points and seven rebounds in the Honkers' nonleague loss to the Blue Devils on the road.

Yuba City (3-11) will play its home opener against Rio Linda at 7 p.m. on Tuesday before starting Tri-County Conference play at Inderkum on Friday night.

Willits 62, Colusa 35

In Colusa — Paige Townzen recorded nine points and five rebounds, and Emily Mobley finished with six points and pulled down 14 rebounds, but it wasn't enough for the RedHawks in a nonleague loss to the Wolverines.

Teale Stacey and Mattie Myers scored eight points each for Colusa (7-6).

LOVE OF THE GAME TOURNAMENT

Pierce 32, Maxwell 31

In Nicolaus — Natalie Corona gave Pierce the lead with a short jumper with less than 4 minutes remaining and neither team scored the rest of the way in the Bears' victory over the Panthers.

Kendra Kent scored six points in the third quarter and led Pierce (5-6) with 11 points. Marina Ambriz scored seven points, Macey Cox scored five and Corona added five.

Jenna Powell led Maxwell (6-3) with 10 points, Ashley Azevedo had nine and Kailey McKinley added six.

AMERICAN CHRISTIAN TOURNAMENT

New Life 55, American Chr. 35

In Anderson — Elicia Villafranco scored 18 points, Hannah Hruska tallied 15 points and 10 rebounds, and Haley Moody finished with 13 points as the Crusaders topped the host Eagles in their first game of the day.

Mercy 49, New Life 33

Villafranco put in another solid performance in the second game of the afternoon by scoring a team-high 28 points, but the Crusaders (9-2) fell to the Warriors to take second place at the tournament.

Both Villafranco and Moody were named to the all-tournament team.

WRESTLING

Sutter takes invite

In Middletown — Alex Ingram placed first in the 154-pound division while being named the tournament's Most Outstanding Wrestler and the Huskies went on to win the 28-team Middletown Mustang Invitational Wrestling Tournament.

Also placing first for Sutter were Gage Kim (106), Julian Kim (120), Alex Lopez (126), Hunter Minton (132), Jacob Gildea (160) and Reid Melani (285).

Zach Bell-Mathews (138) placed second, while Micah Cervantes (138), Chase Miles (145) and Mike Thompson (195) each took third.

Jayce Heryford (113), Riley Vickner (170), Aiden Lang (182) and Josh Maier (220) finished fourth in their respective divisions, and Tanney Baroni (160) was fifth in his.

Lindhurst girls take 3rd

In Pittsburg — Kylie Taylor went 3-0 with two pins and a technical fall to finish first in the 103-pound division and Lindhurst finished third out of 33 teams at the Queen of the Mat Tournament.

Teasia Lizama (132) went 3-1 with two pins to take third, 138- Shakira Rivera (138) went 3-2 with three pins to place fourth and Christy Lor (122) finished 3-2 with three pins while placing fifth.

JV GIRLS BASKETBALL

Davis 66, Yuba City 50

In Davis — Mackenzie Lockhard scored 12 points and Megan Lockhart added 11 more, but the Honkers fell to the Blue Devils in a nonleague contest.

Bahav Kaur had 10 points for Yuba City (5-6).

Willits 30, Colusa 26

In Colusa — Mollie Townzen scored 13 points and Sally Loeza chipped in with eight in a nonleague loss for the RedHawks (8-3).

Biggs 42, East Nicolaus 40

In Nicolaus — Morgan Roles scored a game-high 18 points and Miranda Felkins added 11 of her own to lead the Wolverines past the host Spartans on the final day of the Love of the Game Tournament.

JV BOYS BASKETBALL

River Valley 54, Rio Linda 32

In Rio Linda — Rohin Basi scored 15 points and grabbed 12 rebounds to help lead the Falcons to a win over the Knights on Friday.

Robert Quintero chipped in 10 points and seven steals and Sam Van Dusen finished with nine points and 10 rebounds.

FROSH BOYS BASKETBALL

Davis 69, Yuba City 59

In El Dorado Hills — The Honkers (9-10) came up short in the consolation game of the Oak Ridge Tournament despite Ryan Besso's 19 points and 15 rebounds.

He was named all-tournament, while Cameron Eden and Matt Lara each scored 10 points.


See archived 'Top Stories' Stories »
 




What to do...
what

where

List goes here...
       
Site    Web Search powered by Google