Most Commented Stories

Most Viewed Stories

What is this?

Save & Share this Article

PREP ROUNDUP: Falcons win crucial series

The River Valley High baseball team came up big in Woodland on Wednesday.

The Falcons defeated Pioneer 7-4 to take the third game of the Tri-County Conference series, winning the series 2-1.

A week after picking up only one hit off Pioneer ace left-hander Robert Daugherty, the Falcons took a difference approach on Wednesday.

"We got on top of the plate and went deep into counts," said R.V. coach Billy Rollins. "We took the first couple of pitches and ended up executing pretty well."

R.V. jumped out to a 3-0 lead in the top of the first inning on a bases-clearing double by Greg Cannon.

Senior Derek Zaragoza was 3 for 3 with a double to lead the Falcons (17-3, 8-2).

Stuart Bradley picked up the win from the mound and Rickey Ramirez held on for the save.

River Valley will resume its three-game series with Inderkum today in Sacramento with senior Austin Spencer getting the start on the mound.

Cannon will pitch against the Tigers on Friday in Yuba City.

The Falcons are in sole possession of second place in the TCC behind rival Yuba City.

SOFTBALL

Marysville 5, Dixon 0

Ashten Welch struck out 11 while tossing a four-hit shutout and seven different players recorded a hit to lead the first-place Indians past the Rams in a Golden Empire League game at Abby Field.

Kennedy Baker belted a three-run triple, Morgan Welch hit an RBI double and Tressa Arostegui and Brina Buttacavoli both doubled as well in the win.

Marissa Clavelle, Maddy Harvell and Morgan Welch each singled and scored a run for the Indians, who improved to 14-1 overall and a perfect 9-0 in the GEL with the victory.

Marysville will play in the Folsom Bulldog Classic on Friday.

BOYS TENNIS

Live Oak 5, Willows 3

The Lions wrapped up the Sacramento Valley League title after beating the Honkers in Live Oak.

Winning singles matches for the Lions were Jesus Medina (6-4, 6-2), Junaid Abid (6-3, 6-1) and Michael Catbagan (6-1, 6-1).

In doubles play, Live Oak received a 9-8 (7-4) win from the tandem of Medina and Manvir Chahal and an 8-3 victory from the team of Catbagan and Jose Gonzalez.

With the win, Live Oak improved to 11-2 overall and 5-0 in the SVL.

TRACK & FIELD

Pirate boys take 1st

Wheatland High's boys track and field team had a strong showing at the second Butte View League meet of the season by winning the event on their home track.

Colton Sanders placed first in the pole vault with a height of 13 feet, while Taylor Youstra was first in the high jump (5 feet, 10 inches) and third in the triple jump (36-9).

Tyler Larcom placed first in the 200 (no time) and was third in the 100 (11.67 seconds), Tyler Hayes was second in the shot put (40-5) and third in the discus (114) and Damane Tenner was second in both the 110 hurdles (15.93) and 300 hurdles (44.64).

Garrett White placed second in the 400 and teamed with Larcom, Tenner and Andrew Tiradeo for a first-place finish in the 400-meter relay (45.2).

The Pirates' girls team took second to Orland.

Emma Willard was first in both the pole vault (8-6) and long jump (14-2), while Alec Tiffany was second in the long jump (13-11) and triple jump (19-10).

Daya Wilson took second in the 200 (28.06) and third in the 100 (13.56), and Kristen Keys placed second in the discus (102-1) and third in the shot put (31-1) to round out the scores for the Wheatland girls.

R.V. takes down Inderkum

River Valley hosted a TCC dual meet against Inderkum at Falcon Stadium and the varsity boys and girls squads each took home victories.

The Falcon boys took 11 out of a possible 15 first places to cruise to a 78-44 victory.

Junior Swarnjit Boyal won the 1600-meter run in 4 minutes, 38.5 seconds and took home the 800 in 2 minutes, 6.3 seconds.

Boyal ran a leg of the 1600-meter relay team which feature Jarome Santiago, T.J. Morrow and Terrell Roach.

Junior Andrew Tinajero won both the 110 hurdles (22.7) and 300 hurdles (54.3). Senior Deshawn Chaney won the long jump with a leap of 19 feet, 11 inches and the high jump (5-10).

Senior Jose Blanco won the shot put (40-2) and took third in the discus (101-10). Freshman Bruce Anderson III won the 100 (11.5) and placed second in the 200 (23.1).

Santiago placed second in the 400 (53.6) and Morrow took third (55.6).

The varsity girls edged Inderkum 63-62 led by a phenomenal performance from freshman Mackenzie Arnold.

Arnold easily won both the long jump (17-11) and triple jump (33-8). Arnold also placed in both the 100 and 300 hurdles.

Sophomore Leanne Jarvis took the 1600 (5:18.4) with a new personal best and school record. Jarvis also won the 800 (2:28.6).

Imani Bierly won the shot put (34-8) and was second in the discus (84-11.5). Fellow thrower Desiree Woodson took first in the discus (90-8) and was second in the shot (29-8.5).

Junior Maribel Gonzalez won the 3200 (16:04.5) and fellow junior Sarabeth Schommer was second (16:11.5).

Freshman Shaina Rasul placed second in the 400 (1:04.9) and freshman Emily Uttecht took second in the high jump (4-8).

Sophomore Harkiren Everest placed second in the 800 (2:41).

The JV boys tied Inderkum 56-56.

Winners included Aaron Huittin, who took the 1600 (5:00.9) and the 800 (2:16.1). David Hoskins won both the 110 hurdles (19.4) and the discus (107-9).

C.J. Cooper won the triple jump (34-5). Freshman Gabe Stultz won the 3200 (12:16.5).

The Falcons' JV girls won 52-28 led by Shagun Bali, who won the 100 hurdles (19.6) and 100 (13.9). Freshman Caleigh Calvo took first in the 1600 and triple jump (25-8).

Ashley Sidhu won the long jump (13-6). Simran Chahal took the 3200 (16:04.1).

Woodland downs Yuba City

The Wolves defeated the Honkers in a TCC meet at Honker Stadium.

Leading the Honker varsity boys was Louis Mowers, who won the 110 hurdles (15.75), 300 hurdles (42.9) and the triple jump (40-11). He also took third in the long jump (19-1).

Ralphie Lara, Greg Pugh, Tyler Mosley and Nathan Gilming combined for victory in the 400-meter relay (44.8). Gilming won the high jump (5-6).

Senior Davis Harper won the shot put (53-10) to rouind out the first-place winners for Yuba City.

Jo an Fernandez took second in the 800 (2:04.2) and third in both the 1600 (4:43) and 3200 (10:44). Jose Guzman placed second in the 1600 (4:42) and 3200 (10:33).

Mosley finished second in the 400 (54.1) and Pugh took second in the 100 (11.0). Pugh also took second in the 200 (23.3).

Tyler Mayhew took second in the discus (111-0) and third in the shot put (42-9).

Cindy Haymore was the Honkers' lone winner on the girls' side with a strong showing in the 300 hurdles (54.0).

Haymore took second in the 100 (13.4) and third in the 100 hurdles (19.5).

Crystal Hoefer took second in the 200 (30.3) and Kate Aldridge placed third in the 3200 (12:48).

Austin Haymore won the 400 (1:01.9) and took second in both the 100 hurdles (12.7) and 200 (25.8). Lain Asher placed second in the discus (89-11).

JV SOFTBALL

Marysville 23, Dixon 5

Mikayla Anderson and Ajza Matta both went 2 for 4 with four RBIs each as the Indians remained unbeated in GEL play with win over the Rams at home.

Lizzie Bond finished the day 3 for 4 for Marysville (11-1, 7-0).


See archived 'Top Stories' Stories »
 




What to do...
what

where

List goes here...
       
Site    Web Search powered by Google