Most Commented Stories

Most Viewed Stories

What is this?

Save & Share this Article

LOCAL ROUNDUP: R.V. baseball begins stretch with victory

Yuba City outlasts Inderkum

The River Valley High baseball team began a long week on the right foot.

The Falcons will play five games in five days, including a key Tri-County Conference rubber match at Pioneer on Wednesday.

On Monday, the Falcons topped Gridley 7-3 in a nonleague matchup at Raley Field in Sacramento.

Greg Cannon, one of seven pitchers to take the mound for River Valley (15-3 overall), earned the win, while Derek Zaragoza went 2 for 2 with a triple. Cameron Olson went 2 for 3 and Austin Spencer drove in two runs.

Along with their matchup with Pioneer, the Falcons will play a three-game series against Inderkum this week, beginning today in Yuba City.

Yuba City 9, Inderkum 6

The Honkers are building a reputation as the "Comeback Kids."

Yuba City trailed 6-0 in the fifth inning, but responded with a nine-run rally in the bottom of the fifth and held on for the TCC victory at Winship Field.

Zach Rocha was 2 for 3 with a double and three RBIs for Yuba City (15-6, 9-0). Justin Noreen was 2 for 4 with an RBI. Senior Zach Oakley doubled and knocked in two runs.

Y.C. commences a three-game TCC series with Woodland, beginning today at Clark Field in Woodland.

BOYS GOLF

Yuba City 223, Woodland 238

The Honkers defeated the Wolves at Plumas Lake Golf & Country Club, led by medalist Gus Wiezorek, who shot a 36 on the course's front nine holes.

Connor Estrada was right behind his teammate with a 37 and Riley Horan carded a 47 for Yuba City (9-9, 9-5).

Thomas Bishop (50) and Taylor Barrow (53) rounded out the scoring for the Honkers, who face rival River Valley on Wednesday at Peach Tree.

River Valley 217, Inderkum 240

R.V. stayed undefeated in TCC play with a victory over the Tigers at Haggin Oaks Golf Course in Sacramento.

William Jow led R.V. by shooting a 41 and Lucas Vaughn fired a 42.

Steven Spatafore and Kyle Gash both turned in a 44, while Jordan Davis carded a 46.

James McBride's 53 ended the scoring for the Falcons.

Indians take 2nd at GEL tourney

Marysville shot a 462 to finish second out of a five-team Golden Empire League Tournament at Ancil Hoffman Golf Course in Carmichael.

Zachary Martin and Austin Sellers each shot a 90 for Marysville (8-2). Dixon took first with a 451.

SOFTBALL

Inderkum 14, Yuba City 4

The host Tigers won by the mercy rule to sweep the TCC season series from the Honkers.

The Honkers (7-10, 1-5) only amassed three hits against Inderkum, led by Andrea Hazel and Hannah Heitman, who both doubled.

Yuba City's JV team crushed the Tigers 17-2.

Megan and Mackenzie Lockhart both doubled and Brittney Pope was 2 for 3 for Yuba City (16-3, 6-0).

TCC play for the Honkers continues today at Natomas.

TRACK & FIELD

Indians, Lions run in Oroville

The Marysville and Live Oak track teams sent athletes up to the Chico/West Valley Invitational at Oroville's Harrison Stadium on Friday, competing with 55 schools.

Marysville senior Zach Buckner took eighth in the 200-meter run, clocking in a 23.89 seconds.

Freshman Kyla Thornburg placed ninth in the triple jump, setting a personal best with a leap of 32 feet.

Brandon Graves set a new personal best in the shot put (42-0) and Cole Hannum did the same in the long jump (19-10).

For Live Oak, sophomore Andrew Lopez set a school record for the Lions in the 1600 (4:38.37) and 3200 (10:04.54) and finished 11th and 12th, respectively.

Amyah Clark had personal bests in the 100 (13.72) and 400 (1:03.98) and Natali Diaz finished the 800 in a school record 2:39.77.

JV BASEBALL

River Valley 14, Gridley 3

The Falcons got two hits apiece from Steve Robinson, Cris Lamas and Jordan Greminger, Kyle Olson went 3 for 5 and River Valley rolled the Bulldogs with six pitchers in six innings at Raley Field.

YUBA COLLEGE

49ers track team solid at Shasta

Pat Rawling finished first in the long jump and ninth in the 100 to help lead the 49ers at the Shasta Invite over the weekend.

Adam Paul finished first at the junior college level and fourth overall in shot put, while Danny Walker finished 13th.

For the women, Amanda Horn took second in the 100 and third in the 200, while Arielle Caporelle finished sixth in discus and eighth in shot put. Brittany Keys took fourth in discus.


See archived 'Top Stories' Stories »
 




What to do...
what

where

List goes here...
       
Site    Web Search powered by Google